Council congratulates winners of Local Business Awards

Council congratulates winners of Local Business Awards

Posted on: 23.05.2019

Wollondilly Councillors and staff were proud to be a part of last night’s Wollondilly Local Business Awards recognising local businesses and paying tribute to the important role they have in the community.

There were a total of 197 business category finalists.  The presentation night was held at Bargo Sports Club, where guests were entertained by Alfie Acuri and Caitlyn Berry.

Mayor Matthew Deeth said, “This was a great opportunity for our local businesses to reflect on their achievements and to enjoy celebrating with colleagues and other businesses from the area.”

In the last 18 months 150 new businesses have opened across Picton, Silverdale, Tahmoor, Thirlmere and Bargo. Many of these new businesses were nominated as finalists in the Local Business Awards.

The Mayor said, “Council hopes to continue building on the positive relationship we have with the local business community and to support them in the best way we can into the future.”

The winners were as follows:

1. Business of the Year – Kalinya Gardens (Mandy Barnes)
2. Business Woman of the Year – Susan Hall, Hall’s Conveyancing
3. Business Man of the Year – Geoff Eagles, Elders Real Estate Picton
4. Antiques, Art, Crafts and Gifts – Timeless Treasures Gifts & Décor
5. Automotive Services – Silver Lining Automotive
6. Bakery / Cake Shop – Leanne’s Little Cakery
7. Beauty Services – Renew Skin & Body Clinic
8. Butcher – Thirlmere Meats
9. Café – R Coffee Co
10. Conveyancing Services – Picton Conveyancing
11. Early Childhood Centre – Picton Community Preschool
12. Fast Food / Takeaway – Mark’s @ Bargo
13. Fitness Services – Gymnastic Kids
14. Florist – Thornton Bros Roses
15. Fruit & Vegetable Shop – Pheasants Nest Produce
16. Hairdresser – IconiX Salon
17. Health Improvement Services – Serenity Healing Massage
18. Most Inclusive Employer – Hayter Timber Yard
19. New Business – Raw Tech Solutions
20. Performing Arts – Industry Dance Co
21. Pet Care – Avian Reptile & Exotic Pet Hospital
22. Pharmacy – Picton Discount Drug Store
23. Professional Services – Bendigo Bank Picton Mall Shopping Centre
24. Real Estate Agency – Carpenter Partners Real Estate
25. Restaurant – Paolo’s Restaurant
26. Service & Trade – Western Bathroom Renovations
27. Sole Trader – Specscapes Landscaping
28. Specialised Business – Jumpy Monkey Bouncing Castles
29. Specialised Retail Business – Tahmoor Post Office
30. Tourism & Accommodation – Kalinya Gardens
31. Youth Award – Jessica Wallis from Little Elves Childcare