Wollondilly Garden Competition Winners – 2016

Warragamba Panorama

Wollondilly Garden Competition Winners – 2016

Posted on: 25.10.2016

Last night, Wollondilly Shire Council announced the winners of the Wollondilly Garden

Competition.

This year a record 41 residents and 8 Schools entered the Competition.  The winners were invited to attend a presentation evening at Bargo Sports Club to receive their awards.

Congratulations to Aldo & Madonna Razza who are the 2016 Garden Competition Grand Champions.

Thank you to Deputy Mayor, Cr Robert Khan for presenting the prizes and a big thanks to our wonderful sponsors. Well done to all those involved.

GRAND CHAMPION

ALDO & MADONNA RAZZA - COURIDJAH

Kindly sponsored by CPE Tree Services

 

CATEGORY WINNERS 

Best School Garden

Sponsored by: Tim’s Garden Centre

Equal 3rd- The Oaks Public School

Equal 3rd – Bargo Public School

2nd – Douglas Park Public School

1st – Picton Public School

 

Senior Citizen

Sponsored by: Jensens Garden Centre

Equal 3rd – Dennis & Diane Hawkes – Bargo

Equal 3rd -  Hazel & Tony Morrice - Picton

2nd –  Doug & Annie Cooke - Picton

1st – Susan Chalker - Thirlmere

 

Best Schoolchildren’s Garden

Sponsored by: Wollondilly Garden Club

3rd – Mount Hunter Public School

2nd – Thirlmere Public School

1st – Cawdor Public School

 

Community Garden 

Sponsored by: Welby Garden Centre

3rd – Warradale Mens Shed

2nd –  Tahmoor Uniting Church

1st – Rainbow Farm & Gardens

 

Small Residential

Sponsored by: Picton Sand & Soil

3rd – Greg & Marlene Ford - Buxton

2nd -  Anne Gould - Picton

1st – Tony & Mary Zuchetti - Bargo

 

 

Most Sustainable – 

Sponsored by: Camellia Park Nursery

3rd – Eric Third

2nd – Deryck & April Linden

1st – Greg & Janette Touzel

New Garden (less than 3 years old)

Sponsored by: Tahmoor Garden Centre

3rd – David & Caroline Hombury - Tahmoor

2nd – Joan Pearson - Thirlmere

1st - Dominic Bruszewski & Lisa Howard

 

Commercial / Industrial Sponsored by: Advanced Grounds Management

3rd – Hermitage Thoroughbreds

2nd – Waratah Highlands Village

1st – Wollondilly Anglican College

 

Large Residential

Sponsored by: Downes Wholesale Nursery

Equal 3rd – Angelo & Rosemary Grima - Silverdale

Equal 3rd – Sandra & Gerard Colucci

2nd – Kathy & Peter Robins - Thirlmere

1st – Aldo & Madonna Razza – Couridjah

 

Native Garden

Sponsored by: Thirlmere Wholesale Nursery

3rd – Andrew Alexander - Oakdale

2nd – Tony Sexton – Camden Park       

1st –  Mike Arnold - Orangeville

 

Rural Homestead

Sponsored by: Marks Landscape Supplies

3rd – Edward & Maree Van Vlemen - Menangle

2nd – Trish & Steve Anderson - Thirlmere

1st –  Anna Antonio – Thirlmere

 

Edible Garden

Sponsored by: The District Reporter

3rd – Michele & James Jackson - Buxton

2nd- Elaine Bonning – Warragamba

1st – Jo & Tim Senior – Picton

 

 

JUDGES AWARDS

-         Jan Wilton – Picton – Best Peruvian Lily

-         Ann McIndoe – Thirlmere – Best use of heritage plants

-         Joe & Dorothy Meisenhofe – Thirlmere – Best use of tiny space

-         Julie & Ross Mallam – Picton – Best English Cottage Garden

-         Sandra Harlor – Warragamba – Best use of Banksia Rose

-         Ross Isles – Orangeville – Outstanding Kangaroo Paws

-         Warren & Amber Linden – Menangle – Best entertaining area

-         Millie Harlor – Warragamba – Best garden ornaments

-         Mr & Mrs Hanman – Silverdale – Best variety & exotics

-         Jenny & Ken Harkness – Picton – Best water feature