Wollondilly Garden Competition Winners Announced

Warragamba Panorama

Wollondilly Garden Competition Winners Announced

Posted on: 25.10.2019

The winners of Wollondilly Shire Council’s annual Garden Competition were announced last night during an open air presentation at Picton Botanic Gardens.

The 2019 Garden Competition had 42 entrants, including five schools, from 13 different towns.

The drought has had an impact on the area, but judges reported that this year’s standard of garden was still high and included some interesting and colourful garden displays of varying sizes.

The judges included previous Grand Champion Winners and Council Parks & Gardens staff. It took five days to visit and tour every garden in the competition, including both homes and schools.

The winners are:

GRAND CHAMPION 2019 Sponsored by CPE Tree Services

Michele and James Jackson – Buxton

Category Winners:

Best School Garden

Sponsored by Wollondilly Garden Club

Highly Commended - Cawdor Public School

Winner- St Anthony’s Primary School               

Best Edible Garden

Sponsored by Welby Garden Centre

Highly Commended   - Nicole Barraclough

Winner - Willie Vanderzyden   

Best Native Garden

Sponsored by Thirlmere Nursery

Highly Commended - Pat and Richard Hanman

Winner - Mike Arnold   

Best Courtyard Garden

Sponsored by Marks Landscape Supplies

Highly Commended  - Judy Honeybun

Winner - Julie Eckler                 

Best Small Garden

Sponsored by The Mac Credit Union

Highly Commended  - Greg and Cheryl Serone

Winner - Michele and James Jackson              

Best Flower Garden

Sponsored by Narellan Sand and Soil & Garden

Highly Commended - Susan Chalker

Winner - Mary Kolacki  

Best Community Garden

Sponsored by Narellan Sand and Soil & Garden

Highly Commended - Waratah Highlands Retirement Village

Winner - Tahmoor Uniting Community Garden           

Best Seniors Garden

Sponsored by Narellan Sand and Soil & Garden

Highly Commended - Judith McLachlan

Winner - Judy Davis                  

Best Environmentally Sustainable

Sponsored by Narellan Sand and Soil & Garden

Highly Commended - Kathy and Peter Robins

Winner - Brenda Cunningham  

Best Business / Commercial Garden

Sponsored by Thirlmere Nursery

Highly Commended  - NSW Rail Museum

Winner - Kalinya Estate

Best Large / Rural Acreage Garden

Sponsored by Picton Sand and Soil

Highly Commended - Ross and Julie Mallam

Winner - Angelo and Rosemary Grima

Judges Awards

Anna Antonio  - Kilometres Travelled Dragging Hoses

Samantha Smith – Encouraging Children to Garden   

Alexsandra Sykes – New Garden

Joy and John Dries – Encouraging Others        

George Edwin Bailey – Perseverance and Enthusiasm            

The Oaks Public School - Aboriginal Cultural Inclusion