Threatened Flora and Fauna in Wollondilly

Scientific Name

Common Name

Record Type

NSW Listed

Comm. Listed

Amphibians

Heleioporus australiacus

Giant Burrowing Frog

Bionet

V

V

Litoria aurea

Green and Golden Bell Frog

PM*

E

V

Litoria booroolongensis

Booroolong Frog

PM

E

E

Litoria littlejohni

Littlejohn's Tree Frog

Bionet

V

V

Litoria raniformis

Growling Grass Frog, Southern Bell Frog

PM*

E

V

Mixophyes balbus

Stuttering Frog

PM

E

V

Pseudophryne australis

Red-crowned Toadlet

Bionet

V

 

Reptiles

Aprasia parapulchella

Pink-tailed Worm-lizard

PM*

V

V

Eulamprus leuraensis

Blue Mountains Water Skink

PM*

E

E

Hoplocephalus bungaroides

Broad-headed Snake

Bionet

E

V

Varanus rosenbergi

Rosenberg's Goanna

Bionet

V

 

Birds

Anthochaera phrygia

Regent Honeyeater

Bionet

CE

CE

Artamus cyanopterus cyanopterus

Dusky Woodswallow

Bionet

V

 

Botaurus poiciloptilus

Australasian Bittern

Bionet

E

E

Burhinus grallarius

Bush Stone-curlew

Bionet

E

 

Calidris canutus

Red Knot

PM*

 

E

Calidris ferruginea

Curlew Sandpiper

PM

E

CE

Callocephalon fimbriatum

Gang-gang Cockatoo

Bionet

V

 

Calyptorhynchus lathami

Glossy Black-Cockatoo

Bionet

V

 

Chthonicola sagittata

Speckled Warbler

Bionet

V

 

Circus assimilis

Spotted Harrier

Bionet

V

 

Climacteris picumnus victoriae

Brown Treecreeper (eastern subspecies)

Bionet

V

 

Daphoenositta chrysoptera

Varied Sittella

Bionet

V

 

Dasyornis brachypterus

Eastern Bristlebird

PM

E

E

Falco subniger

Black Falcon

Bionet

V

 

Glossopsitta pusilla

Little Lorikeet

Bionet

V

 

Grantiella picta

Painted Honeyeater

Bionet

V

V

Haliaeetus leucogaster

White-bellied Sea-Eagle

Bionet

V

 

Hieraaetus morphnoides

Little Eagle

Bionet

V

 

Hirundapus caudacutus

White-throated Needletail

PM

 

V

Lathamus discolor

Swift Parrot

Bionet

E

CE

Lophoictinia isura

Square-tailed Kite

Bionet

V

 

Melanodryas cucullata cucullata

Hooded Robin (south-eastern form)

Bionet

V

 

Melithreptus gularis gularis

Black-chinned Honeyeater (eastern subspecies)

Bionet

V

 

Neophema pulchella

Turquoise Parrot

Bionet

V

 

Ninox connivens

Barking Owl

Bionet

V

 

Ninox strenua

Powerful Owl

Bionet

V

 

Numenius madagascariensis

Eastern Curlew

PM

 

CE

Onychoprion fuscata

Sooty Tern

Bionet

V

 

Petroica boodang

Scarlet Robin

Bionet

V

 

Petroica phoenicea

Flame Robin

Bionet

V

 

Pezoporus wallicus wallicus

Eastern Ground Parrot

Bionet

V

 

Rostratula australis

Australian Painted Snipe

PM

E

E

Stagonopleura guttata

Diamond Firetail

Bionet

V

 

Sternula nereis

Australian Fairy Tern

PM*

 

V

Thinornis rubricollis

Hooded Plover

PM*

CE

V

Tyto novaehollandiae

Masked Owl

Bionet

V

 

Tyto tenebricosa

Sooty Owl

Bionet

V

 

Mammals

Cercartetus nanus

Eastern Pygmy-possum

Bionet

V

 

Chalinolobus dwyeri

Large-eared Pied Bat

Bionet

V

V

Dasyurus maculatus

Spotted-tailed Quoll

Bionet

V

E

Falsistrellus tasmaniensis

Eastern False Pipistrelle

Bionet

V

 

Isoodon obesulus obesulus

Southern Brown Bandicoot (eastern)

Bionet

E

E

Micronomus norfolkensis

Eastern Coastal Free-tailed Bat

Bionet

V

 

Miniopterus australis

Little Bent-winged Bat

Bionet

V

 

Miniopterus orianae oceanensis

Large Bent-winged Bat

Bionet

V

 

Myotis macropus

Southern Myotis

Bionet

V

 

Petauroides volans

Greater Glider

Bionet

P

V

Petaurus australis

Yellow-bellied Glider

Bionet

V

 

Petaurus norfolcensis

Squirrel Glider

Bionet

V

 

Petrogale penicillata

Brush-tailed Rock-wallaby

Bionet

E

V

Phascolarctos cinereus

Koala

Bionet

V

V

Potorous tridactylus

Long-nosed Potoroo

PM

V

V

Pseudomys novaehollandiae

New Holland Mouse

Bionet

P

V

Pteropus poliocephalus

Grey-headed Flying-fox

Bionet

V

V

Saccolaimus flaviventris

Yellow-bellied Sheathtail-bat

Bionet

V

 

Scoteanax rueppellii

Greater Broad-nosed Bat

Bionet

V

 

Fish

Bidyanus bidyanus

Silver Perch

PM

V

CE

Maccullochella macquariensis

Trout Cod

PM

E

E

Maccullochella peelii

Murray Cod

PM

 

V

Macquaria australasica

Macquarie Perch

PM

E

E

Prototroctes maraena

Australian Grayling

PM

E

V

Invertebrates

Meridolum corneovirens

Cumberland Plain Land Snail

Bionet

E

 

Petalura gigantea

Giant Dragonfly

Bionet

E

 

Pommerhelix duralensis

Dural Land Snail

Bionet

E

E

Synemon plana

Golden Sun Moth

PM

E

CE

Plants

Acacia baueri subsp. aspera

 

Bionet

V

 

Acacia bynoeana

Bynoe's Wattle

Bionet

E

V

Acacia clunies-rossiae

Kanangra Wattle

Bionet

V

 

Acacia flocktoniae

Flockton Wattle

Bionet

V

V

Acacia pubescens

Downy Wattle

Bionet

V

V

Acrophyllum australe

 

Bionet

V

V

Allocasuarina glareicola

 

PM*

E

E

Astrotricha crassifolia

Thick-leaf Star-hair

PM

V

V

Bossiaea oligosperma

Few-seeded Bossiaea

Bionet

V

V

Caladenia tessellata

Thick-lipped Spider-orchid

PM

E

V

Commersonia prostrata

Dwarf Kerrawang

Bionet

E

E

Cryptostylis hunteriana

Leafless Tongue-orchid

PM

V

V

Cynanchum elegans

White-flowered Wax Plant

Bionet

E

E

Darwinia peduncularis

 

Bionet

V

 

Epacris purpurascens var. purpurascens

 

Bionet

V

 

Eucalyptus aggregata

Black Gum

PM

V

V

Eucalyptus benthamii

Camden White Gum

Bionet

V

V

Eucalyptus macarthurii

Paddys River Box, Camden Woollybutt

Bionet

E

E

Eucalyptus nicholii

Narrow-leaved Black Peppermint

Bionet

V

V

Galium australe

Tangled Bedstraw

Bionet

E

 

Genoplesium baueri

Bauer's Midge Orchid

Bionet

E

E

Grammitis stenophylla

Narrow-leaf Finger Fern

Bionet

E

 

Grevillea parviflora subsp. parviflora

Small-flower Grevillea

Bionet

V

V

Gyrostemon thesioides

 

Bionet

E

 

Hakea dohertyi

Kowmung Hakea

Bionet

E

E

Haloragis exalata subsp. Exalata

Square Raspwort

PM*

V

V

Isopogon fletcheri

Fletcher’s Drumsticks

PM

V

V

Kunzea cambagei

 

PM

V

V

Leucochrysum albicans var. tricolor

Hoary Sunray

PM*

 

E

Leucopogon exolasius

Woronora Beard-heath

Bionet

V

V

Melaleuca biconvexa

Biconvex Paperbark

PM*

V

V

Melaleuca deanei

Deane's Paperbark

Bionet

V

V

Persicaria elatior

Tall Knotweed

Bionet

V

V

Persoonia acerosa

Needle Geebung

Bionet

V

V

Persoonia bargoensis

Bargo Geebung

Bionet

E

V

Persoonia glaucescens

Mittagong Geebung

Bionet

E

V

Persoonia hirsuta

Hairy Geebung

Bionet

E

E

Persoonia nutans*

Nodding Geebung

PM

E

E

Persoonia mollis subsp. revoluta

 

Bionet

V

 

Phyllota humifusa

Dwarf Phyllota

Bionet

V

V

Pimelea curviflora var. curviflora*

 

Bionet

V

V

Pimelea spicata

Spiked Rice-flower

Bionet

E

E

Pomaderris brunnea

Brown Pomaderris

Bionet

E

V

Pomaderris cotoneaster

Cotoneaster Pomaderris

Bionet

E

E

Pomaderris pallida*

Pale Pomaderris

PM

V

V

Pterostylis saxicola

Sydney Plains Greenhood

Bionet

E

E

Pultenaea aristata

Prickly Bush-pea

Bionet

V

V

Pultenaea glabra

Smooth Bush-pea

PM

V

V

Rhizanthella slateri*

Eastern Underground Orchid

PM

V

E

Rhodamnia rubescens

Scrub Turpentine

Bionet

CE

 

Solanum armourense

 

Bionet

E

 

Syzygium paniculatum

Magenta Lilly Pilly

Bionet

E

V

Tetratheca glandulosa

 

Bionet

V

 

Thelymitra kangaloonica

Kangaloon Sun Orchid

PM

CE

CE

Thesium australe

Austral Toadflax

PM

V

V

Xerochrysum palustre

Swamp Everlasting

PM

 

V

Zieria murphyi*

Velvet Zieria

PM

V

V

* Listed as ‘May Occur’ in protected matters (PM) search

P = Protected; V = Vulnerable; E = Endangered; CE = Critically Endangered