Wollondilly Annual Garden Competition

View from Warragamba Lookout

 

Wollondilly Garden Competition Winners – 2017

 

On Thursday 19 October, Wollondilly Shire Council announced the winners of the Wollondilly Garden Competition.

This year we had 43 entries with 6 Schools enter the Competition.  The winners were invited to attend a presentation evening at Bargo Sports Club to receive their awards.

Congratulations to Kathy & Peter Robins of Thirlmere who are the 2017 Garden Competition Grand Champions.

Thank you to Mayor Judith Hannan & Deputy Mayor, Cr Robert Khan for presenting the prizes and a big thanks to our wonderful sponsors. Well done to all those involved.

 

CATEGORY WINNERS

Best School Garden

Sponsored by: Thorntons Bros Roses

  • 3rd – St Anthonys Primary school
  • 2nd – Douglas Park Public School
  • 1st – Wollondilly Anglican College

 

Senior Citizen

Sponsored by: Thirlmere Nursery

  • 3rd – Hazel & Tony Morrice - Picton
  • 2nd –  Doug & Annie Cooke - Picton
  • 1st – Susan Chalker - Thirlmere

 

Best Schoolchildren’s Garden

Sponsored by: The District Reporter

  • 3rd –  Thirlmere Public School
  • 2nd – Yanderra Public School
  • 1st – Picton Public School

Community Garden 

Sponsored by: Advanced Grounds Management

  • 3rd Tahmoor Community Garden
  • 2nd – Rainbow Farms & Gardens
  • 1st – Volunteer Garden Club

 

Small Residential

Sponsored by: Welby Garden Centre

  • 3rd – Marlene & Greg Ford-  Buxton
  • 2nd – Greg & Cheryl Serone- The Oaks
  • 1st – Joan Pearson - Thirlmere

 

 Commercial / Industrial Sponsored by:    The MAC

  • 3rd – Waratah Highlands Retirement Village
  • 2nd – Hermitage Thoroughbreds
  • 1st – Amanda Barnes

New Garden (less than 3 years old)

Sponsored by: Mark's Landscape Supplies

  • 3rd – Dianne & John Dries - Thirlmere
  • 2nd – John & Eileen Bicknell - Bargo
  • 1st – Ricardo Razza-  Wilton

Large Residential

Sponsored by: Picton Sand & Soil

  • 3rd – Aldo & Madonna Razza -  Couridjah
  • 2nd – Angelo & Rosemary Grima- Silverdale
  • 1st – Kathy & Peter Robins - Thirlmere

 

 

 

Rural Homestead

Sponsored by: Tahmoor Garden Centre

  • 3rd – Trish & Steve Anderson -Thirlmere
  • 2nd –  Anna Antonio – Thirlmere
  • 1st – Dessirae Luter-Sproule -  Werombi

Native Garden

Sponsored by: Jensens Garden Centre

•           3rd – Maria & Michael Maher- Wilton

•           2nd – Richard Hanman - Silverdale

•           1st – Mike Arnold - Orangeville

 

Edible Garden

Sponsored by: Pheasants  Nest Produce

  • 3rd – Greg & Janette Touzel
  • 2nd – Michele & James Jackson- Buxton
  • 1st – Willy Vanderzyden – Picton

 

 

JUDGES AWARDS- Sponsored by Wollondilly Garden Club & Wollondilly Community Nursery

  • Millie Harlor – Best Colour in a Small Space
  • Sandra Harlor – Best Banksia Rose
  • Anne Gould – Best Potted Display
  • Julie & Ross Mallam – Best Cottage Style Garden
  • Peter & Zdenka Hammill – Best garden Entrance
  • Adeline Café – Best Variety Garden
  • Lynda Maree Ballard – Best Use of a Small Courtyard
  • Carol & Brian Peverall – Best Geraniums
  • Julie & David Butterfield – Encouragement Award